PRIVACY POLICY

1.              COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
MOTION METRICS INTERNATIONAL CORP. (“Motion Metrics”) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information.  This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

2.              SCOPE OF POLICY
In accordance with PIPA, this Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers.  Commercial information may be subject to protection under other policies and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements.  This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Motion Metrics:

·       your business contact information; or

·       publicly available information recognized under PIPA.

3.              ACCOUNTABILITY
Motion Metrics is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control.  Motion Metrics has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Motion Metrics’ compliance with this Policy.

Motion Metrics will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures and communicate policies and procedures to you.

4.              PURPOSE
Motion Metrics collects your personal information for the following purposes:

·       to provide and administer products and services requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested products and services including billing you for the provision of requested products and services;

·       to determine which products and services may meet your potential needs;

·       to protect Motion Metrics, yourself and others from fraud and error and to safeguard the financial interests of Motion Metrics;

·       to authenticate your identity;

·       to provide personal information to Motion Metrics associates (and anyone else working for or dealing with Motion Metrics) in order to obtain quotations for or order products and services requested by you;

·       to collect debts owed to Motion Metrics;

·       to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with Motion Metrics.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA or other law.

5.              CONSENT
Motion Metrics will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where Motion Metrics is authorized or required by PIPA or other law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify Motion Metrics that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise.  For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to Motion Metrics.  Upon receipt of your written notice, Motion Metrics will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of Motion Metrics to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

6.              LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Motion Metrics will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you.  Motion Metrics may also collect information as authorized by PIPA or other law.

7.              RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by PIPA and other law.

Motion Metrics will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting an individual for at least one year after using it to make the decision.

Motion Metrics will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Motion Metrics will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

8.              ACCURACY
Motion Metrics will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.  Motion Metrics will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify Motion Metrics of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Motion Metrics will amend the information as required.  If appropriate, Motion Metrics will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, Motion Metrics will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

9.              SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Motion Metrics protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication.  Motion Metrics will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

10.           PROVIDING ACCESS
You have a right to access your personal information held by Motion Metrics.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, Motion Metrics will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

Motion Metrics may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request.  Motion Metrics may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Motion Metrics will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, Motion Metrics may not be able to provide access to certain personal information.  Motion Metrics may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, Motion Metrics will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

11.           STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Information provided to Motion Metrics may be stored on servers domestically or abroad, including on third-party servers in the United States. While the information received resides outside of your country of residence, it may be accessible to the local courts, law enforcement, and governmental authorities of the United States.

12.           CHANGES TO POLICY
To keep pace with economic and technological changes, Motion Metrics may revise this Policy from time to time.  The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

13.           COMPLAINTS
Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the Motion Metrics Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

Privacy Officer

Motion Metrics International Corp..

privacy@metricsmanagerpro.com

14.           DEFINITIONS
In this Policy:

The terms “Motion Metrics” or “our” refer to Motion Metrics International Corp., a British Columbia company;

“collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

“consent” means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

“disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;

“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information.  Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information.  It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

“PIPA” means the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63;

“Privacy Officer” means an individual designated by Motion Metrics who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by Motion Metrics and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

“third party” means an individual or organization other than Motion Metrics and you;

“use” means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within Motion Metrics.

[Version #MMP001]